?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Birthday and Travel

Thank you for the lovely birthday wishes yesterday, everyone! It cracks me up that most of them showed up on Facebook, since that's the social networking service I use the least, but really I'm quite delighted by all the greetings and nifty links people sent.

I thought pretty seriously about going up to Holland yesterday, since I share a birthday with the former Queen Juliana and thus it is a national holiday. However, if I had decided to stay late into the night it would have been hard to find a hotel, so I spent the day in Leuven instead. I picked up some new SD cards for my phone and some other gadgets, and checked out some handheld video cameras, since I have a couple of video projects in mind and the camera on my phone is not that great. After that, I went to the Oude Markt, where I ran into a bunch of friends and enjoyed lots and lots of free beer. Around 11 it was getting kind of chilly, though, so I went home, had some food, and promptly zonked out.

Now I am awake, with no hangover even, and I have a hankering for ribs, so D and I are going to go find some. Mmm, ribs.

Tomorrow I fly to Orlando for a week of meetings for work. Who all lives in Florida these days? I have no sense of FL geography and will not have a car, but if anyone's up for hangouts, let's figure something out.

OK, ribs now!

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
hominysnark
May. 1st, 2011 11:15 am (UTC)
I live in Orlando! Where are you staying?
maradydd
May. 1st, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
I'll be at the Hyatt on the north end of town, closeish to SFB. No idea how convenient that is or isn't for you, but it looks like there are a bunch of restaurants in the area. My Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday evenings are already booked (dev meeting, fancy dinner, company BBQ), but I think Thursday and Friday nights are open. What's a good time for you?
hominysnark
May. 1st, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
You mean the one in Lake Mary?

I think Friday will probably work best for me -- do you have any food preferences?
maradydd
May. 1st, 2011 10:21 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's the one.

I am an obligate omnivore and love pretty much all kinds of meat and fish. Eggs and I don't get along, so quiche is out, but apart from that it is pretty easy to feed me. Pick someplace awesome, I'm sure I'll be able to find something I like. :)
hominysnark
May. 1st, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
Awesome. I'll get back to you.
hominysnark
May. 5th, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
Check your clonearmy e-mail, :)
tanyad
May. 1st, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
Glad that you had a good birthday!

I have totally fallen off the wagon in terms of wishing people happy birthday on LJ.
maradydd
May. 1st, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
I've totally fallen off the wagon in terms of updating LJ, so no big. :) Thanks again!
(Deleted comment)
maradydd
May. 1st, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the new place!

We actually ended up running into some friends along the way and they invited us to a barbecue, so we had really awesome sausages. They make sausages with cheese in -- so good.
barbarienne
May. 1st, 2011 01:43 pm (UTC)
I didn't realize it was your birthday! Do you have a false date in LJ, or was I just unobservant?

Anyway, happy birthday! (a little late...)
maradydd
May. 1st, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC)
It's in there, maybe LJ was just being weird. Thanks!
anaisdjuna
May. 1st, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)

Yay!

Have you been to Queen's Day? If not, you must! You absolutely Must! I think I'm going to make that part of my weight loss goal. I'll surely have reached it by then & I think I'm going to save up money & go shopping and refurbish my smaller, funner wardrobe all in one recycled swoop.

Wish I lived in FL or had the time and money to drive down (I'll be in NYC) or I'd do it just to hang and meet you. I'm due for a good road trip. They are so liberating. NYC's not too bad either though.
maradydd
May. 1st, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
I haven't yet -- kind of sad given the fact that I've lived so close to Holland for two and a half years now, but time and money have not worked out in my favour so far. Next year I just need to book a hotel early before the only thing left is 160-euro-a-night rooms at the airport. Maybe we can coordinate.

NYC to Orlando is a long damn way! But I expect to be in Orlando every couple of months for dev meetings, so with luck, our schedules will coincide somewhere along the line here.
anaisdjuna
May. 2nd, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)

Oh you should definitely hit Queen's Day! I'd love to coordinate and meet up there. It is SO Much FUN! I'm smoker, not a drinker, but there's plenty of both for everyone. What I definitely am is a bargain yard sale shopper. Shopping the streets of Amsterdam is like circling the big black box at Mecca. I make a pilgrimmage whenever I can. I get up early and I don't stop 'til after the sun goes down. Years past, my legs were throbbing at the end of it! (Hee sound fun yet? ;-) Kids sell pannenkoeken and all manner of yummy. Old people haggle with you over their belongings. To get the best bahgains, I make sure to dust off my Dutch. Everyone is partying EVERYWHERE. People come from all over the country and Europe. Even the Dutch people are open and laughing and making funny games for folks join. Round about 3, most people get too fucked up to sell or carry their purchases, so they abandon it.

That's when the real sisters come out with their shopping bags to reap the cast away goodness.

There is everything. Cheap velvet. Partial little bottles of real perfume. Books, Knick Knacks, frou frou, FREAKY OLD RECORDS! shoes, vintage girliness for days.

You've never seen anything like it. All the streets are littered with piles and piles and piles of allkindsa. Computer geeks with a fancy for old computer bits will be beside themselves. Metric buttloads abound. Ohhhhh Queen's Day. I do miss it so.

Normally, I reside in boring ass Conyers, GA which is only a long darn way from Orlando. Entirely doable. We should definitely do it when the doin's good. Would be lovely to hang with your physical manifestation. Maybe we could drive to a beach. Looks like those aren't very far away at all.

Lemme know a bit in advance when you'll be heading this way and we can see what's up. :-)
cork_dork
May. 1st, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
I live in Florida, but alas Ft Myers is a bit of a haul. I do have to go to Sarasota for work on Friday/Saturday, but alas it's only about halfway to Orlando. Perhaps another time :(
maradydd
May. 1st, 2011 11:16 pm (UTC)
Oh bummer. I knew you were in Florida but couldn't remember where. I'll keep you in the loop about future trips, though, as there will be some.
cork_dork
May. 2nd, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
The real problem is that I've got a f'd up work schedule this week (lots of 6 AM days), which make going out in the evening (IIRC, you're a night person)... problematic.

Next time you're in the area ("in the area" being defined as south of Tampa, southwest of Orlando, and/or west of Miami), we'll get together for some wine :)
doissetep
May. 2nd, 2011 11:50 am (UTC)
Vexation!

Apologies for being remiss as to the annual celebration of the anniversary of your birth. I trust the day was celebratory in its commemoration of said event.
paka
May. 2nd, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
Happy belated birthday then!
plfdeleten
May. 19th, 2011 05:51 am (UTC)
Research Updates
Hi maradydd,

I was wondering if you had any updates on your research with the Lactobacillus. Any luck on transformation? Are you culturing Lactobacillus on agar or in milk?

Btw Happy Belate Birthday,

plfdeleten
kingstonedyr
Nov. 2nd, 2011 11:33 am (UTC)
Hmmm for some reason only half the post can be seen. I tried reloading but still same.

souptime
Dec. 29th, 2011 08:41 am (UTC)
yop
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow